Awards

14 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 09 | 08 | 07 | 06 | 05 | 04 | 03 | 02 | 01 | 00 | 99 | 98 | 97 | 96 | 95 | 94 | 93 | 92 | 91 | 90 | 88 | 87 | 85 |

2014
 
ACEC New York Engineering Excellence Awards
Building/Technology Systems - Platinum Award: Campbell Sports Center, Columbia University, New York, NY
Steven Holl Architects

Building/Technology Systems - Diamond Award: Via Verde - The Green Way, Bronx, NY
Grimshaw Architects & Dattner Architects

Special Projects - Gold Award: Bushwick Inlet Park, Brooklyn, NY
Kiss + Cathcart Architects
 
History Colorado Stephen H. Hart Award
Hanging Flume, Uravan, CO
Western Colorado Interpretive Association, Inc. and Anthony & Associates
 
Preservation League of New York State Excellence in Historic Preservation Awards
New York City Hall, New York, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners LLP

The Donald Judd Museum and Studio, New York, NY
Architecture Research Office with Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC
 
AIA New York State Excelsior Award for Public Architecture
TWA Flight Center, JFK International Airport, Queens, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners LLP
 
District of Columbia Historic Preservation Award
Design and Construction: DAR Library Reading Room Lay Light Restoration Project, Washington, DC
Quinn Evans Architects

Design and Construction: Yuma Study Center/Convent of Bon Secours, Washington, DC
Quinn Evans Architects

HPRB Chairís Award: Francis L. Cardozo Senior High School, Washington, DC
Hartman-Cox Architects and Grimm+Parker Architects
 
Building Brooklyn Awards
Arts and Culture: Theatre for a New Audience, Brooklyn, NY
H3 Hardy Collaboration Architecture
 
Historic Districts Council Design Awards
Historic Front Street at the South Street Seaport, New York, NY
COOKFOX Architects

McCarren Pool and Bathhouse, Brooklyn, NY
Marvel Architects

Honorable Mention: Gertrude Ederle Recreation Center, New York, NY
Belmont Freeman Architects

Honorable Mention: Wythe Hotel, Brooklyn, NY
Morris Adjmi Architects
 
GSA Design Awards
Honor Award: Thurgood Marshall U.S. Courthouse, New York, NY
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners LLP
 
AIA New York Chapter Design Awards
Architecture Honor Award: The Donald Judd Museum and Studio, New York, NY
Architecture Research Office with Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC

Architecture Honor Award: Campbell Sports Center, Columbia University, New York, NY
Steven Holl Architects

Architecture Merit Award: Fire Island House, Fire Island, NY
Richard Meier & Partners Architects

Interiors Merit Award: Runner & Stone, Brooklyn, NY
Latent Productions

Interiors Merit Award: Wieden + Kennedy, New York, NY
Work Architecture Company
 
Architizer A+ Awards
Typology Categories Special Mention | Landscape - Pavilion: G8WAY DC, Washington, DC
Davis Brody Bond
 
Architectís Newspaper Best of Design Awards
Building of the Year - TIE: Campbell Sports Center, Columbia University, New York, NY
Steven Holl Architects
 
ACEC/MW Engineering Excellence Award
Award of Merit: Commonwealth Center for Advanced Manufacturing, Disputanta, VA
Perkins + Will

Award of Merit: National Academy of Sciences, Washington, DC
Quinn Evans Architects